[Skip to page content]
City of Denton logo stacked
X icon

BOIL WATER NOTICE HAS BEEN CANCELLED
Customers no longer need to boil water before consumption. Please note, conservation is still needed due to the potential impact of an increase in demand from weather-related leaks and pipe breaks.

The City of Denton rescinds a Boil Water Notice issued on Feb. 17, 2021, for all customers of City of Denton water utilities. The Boil Water Notice was issued due to a sudden loss in pressure below acceptable levels [20 pounds per square inch (psi)] at several locations throughout the water distribution system on Thursday, Feb. 17, 2021. 

The City of Denton public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by the public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided the TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of Feb. 20, 2021.  
 
You should flush ice makers, water fountains, etc. prior to using for drinking or cooking. Flushing simply means letting the water run to ensure that no contaminated water remains in your pipes. To flush automatic ice makers, make three batches of ice and discard. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water in the affected area, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting the attached notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. For more information, please contact Customer Service at (940) 349-7000.

Conservation is still needed due to the potential impact of an increase in demand from weather-related leaks and pipe breaks.